Friar Waddon

Fieldnotes

Magic / O.S. show six barrows in this group, this is the only one visible from this point, which is at the top of Goulds hill looking south. Waddon hill is south of the main Ridgeway and is between Upwey and Portisham.
I have now returned a few days later, on the road south of Friar Waddon hill. Four more of the barrows are visible from the valley below. They are not easy to photograph as they are high up, I don't think there is easy access to these barrows as although I can see a footpath up to them, parking is very difficult on the narrow lanes.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd February 2010ce