Ardno

Fieldnotes

This one is visible from the road (A815) parking available on both sides of the road for up to a dozen cars, hopefully they wont all be at the cairn.
Climb over the double barbed wire fence, easy for the cat people amongst us, and just make your way to the highest point around, it will have bumps on it too.
Even on an overcast day like today there is still good views up and down Loch Fyne and in the other direction two big mountains, Stob an Eas(732m) and Binnein an Fhidhleir(811m) both still clinging to there winter snows.
The cairn is still quite prominent upto 5 or 6 feet tall and the chamber though used by sheep for sheepy things, and it has two rabbit holes still is in good nick. Almost aligned on Stob an Eas the chamber is long and made of low stones except the western head stone which is nearly a metre tall.
Fifty yards south west is a prostrate stone a fallen menhir or part of the big cist?
When does a cist become a chamber?
Also of note maybe is the small road that leads of into the incredible Hells glen, a really beautiful place.
I was going to write it up as a weblog but since changed my mind some rejected titles for the blog were...
Secret Cowal - sounds too much like the twat off tele.
Moss is the enemy - but didnt want to offend.
and finally-
Wheres all the friggin rock art - I like that one best.

cists are below ground .
How far off Stob an Eas ? if you remember .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
27th March 2010ce
Dont know exactly, cant be more than a degree or two. I'll put up one more picture, and see if that helps at all. postman Posted by postman
thanks ,it's close to an equinox orientation . tiompan Posted by tiompan