Caerau Hillfort, Rhiwsaeson

Fieldnotes

Visited this site March 2009. O/S map shows no public right of way to the hillfort although there is access around the base of the hill. When I visited I took the turning off the A4119 along the A473 - when approaching Llantrisiant from the south. At the Cross Inn roundabout take the right turn into the lane which runs past Tor-Y-Coed farm. I parked just before the farm (out of eye sight!!) and headed up through the fields to the Hillfort. I only viewed the southern defences which to be honest wasn't much to look at. However, it appears that this was the least defined section of the Hillfort and I should have viewed the other sides. I was conscious of being 'spotted' so I didn't want to hang around too long. Posted by CARL