Ty Isaf

Fieldnotes

After reaching the summit of Mynydd Troed (10.4.2010) I had a choice to make about whether to go back to Bwlch via Mynydd Llangorse (the way I came) or to go further east and then follow the valley. Seeing this "chambered tomb" marked on the OS - which I hadn't noticed earlier - decided it for me. The foot approach to the site was via minor roads and an adjoining byway. The field it stands in is sadly rather full of agricultural bits and pieces, and some loose dogs. I didn't make it in to the field, so contented myself with some photos over the fence. The previous fieldnotes give the detail of the archaeology, so I won't try to repeat that again. There is a visible long mound with some protruding megaliths, right on the lip of a slope in the ground. The situation is excellent, with views of Castell Dinas (obviously before the hillfort was constructed) and Mynydd Troed mountain, as well as eastwards to the lower slopes of the central Black Mountains ridge and Waun Fach in particular. Just 100m or so to the south is the Afon Rhiangoll river - the siting of the monument seems very likely to be linked to these natural landscape features. It would probably warrant a proper visit, with permission to get in and have a real look at the monument itself. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat