Er Lannic

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

The last boat to Gavrinis ( 4.30pm April,May, June , 5 pm July, Aug, Sept) makes a close pass of Er Lannic, with a guide and commentary (in French) Cost us 15euro a head for the full thing including Gavrinis ( you get a small discount if you go to carnac/locmariaquer first and keep your stamped card)
make a reservation on 0297 571938.
Absolutley worth it - what an awesome thing to see these semi submerged megalithic circles - to say nothing of traversing one of the most powerful sea currents in the world!
Our guide was very sweet and keen and did her utmost to translate for us.
Creyr Posted by Creyr

Comments (1)

We were so limited for time on our soujourn around Brittany that Er Lannic was, sadly, one of the many, many trips that went on the "next time" list!

Sounds well worth the €15 per person though! Not many sites you'd ivsit and think it worth that kinda money, but for this, I'd definately make the exception... Sounds fab! :)

G x
goffik Posted by goffik