Arbor Low

Circle henge

I'm lucky enough to be able to say Arbor Low is one of my local sites.

There used to be a holed stone at Arbor Low, an 8ft long thin stone with a perferct largish circle through the middle. The first mention of it I can find is when in the 1920's it was used as a threshold between 2 gateposts. At the start of the 1930's when access was improved to the henge the stone was put upright and used as a gatepost. The hole was then at ground level.

Between then and the mid 90's the stone moved around wall sides near the farm until vanishing sometime in the last 10-12yrs.

Some old guys in the local one night told me that the stone is a garden ornament somewhere around Bakewell........but then,that could just be old guys in the local.....
stubob Posted by stubob