Sancreed Holy Well

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Originally heading to Boscawen un circle, the weather changed to heavy rain so I opted to come to the well, wonderful place, very powerful and evocative, less the garbage which is strewn across the poor hawthorn tree!, still though I sat within the well, trance comes easy here..

The well itself flooded due to the recent heavy rains, and the surrounding area rather muddy, but neverless a beautiful place..I stayed for a couple of hours...it got dark and the well came alive!, as does the rest of Penwith!!..

I gave healing to the poor tree..after I had removed "all" the rubbish from its branches!...again it could breathe easy!..
paul1970 Posted by paul1970