Knoll Down Barrows

• Monument No. 215565

OS Ref (GB):   SU07246922 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

<b>Knoll Down Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age barrows on Knoll Down. A saucer barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 4, and a bowl barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 5. Both are still extant as earthwork mound with associated ditches, and in the case of the saucer barrow, an outer bank.

(A: SU 07246922 and B: SU 07266921) Tumuli (NR). (1)
Two barrows on Knoll Down listed by Grinsell (2) as (A) Avebury 4: saucer barrow, mound 58ft by 2ft ditch 10ft by 6ins, outer-bank 10ft by 6ins, overlapped by a ditch. (B) Avebury 5: ditched bowl barrow, 13 paces by 3ft. Crawford (3) however describes both of these as bell barrows. (2,3)
Avebury 4: A saucer barrow; overall diameter 30.0m. Mound 15.0m diameter 0.9m high; ditch 3.5m wide by 0.3m deep; outer bank 4.0m wide by 0.2m high.
The NE quadrant of the outer bank is partially overlaid by a linear earthwork (SU 06 NE 135).
Avebury 5: A ditched bowl barrow; overall diameter 15.0m; mound 11.0m diameter, height 1.3m. The ditch well defined as a vegetation mark, is overlaid on the W by the outer bank of the adjacent saucer barrow. The tumuli are somewhat obscured by rank grass. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)