Fox Covert Barrow Group

• Monument No. 215514

Added by Chance

Web searches for Fox Covert Barrow Group

<b>Fox Covert Barrow Group</b>Posted by Chance <b>Fox Covert Barrow Group</b>Posted by Chance

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

Four, possibly five, Bronze Age round barrows near Fox Covert (Grinsell's 10-13 and 16a). 10-12 are bowl barrows, and all are extant as earthwork mounds. 10 was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century, and contained a probable primary cremation. A Beaker sherd has also been recovered from the mound. 13 is a saucer barrow. 16a is a barrow excavated by Merewether in 1849, and which produced a decorated urn. The precise location of the barrow is uncertain but it is thought to have been close to this group.

(A : SU 07536871, B : 07566873, C : SU 07576875 and D : SU 07556873) Tumuli (NR). (1)
One saucer and three bowl barrows, part of the Fox Covert group (see also SU 06 NE 47).
(A) Avebury 12; ditched bowl barrow 21 paces by 6 ft.
(B) Avebury 13; Saucer barrow, mound 32 ft by 1 ft, ditch 8 ft by 6 ins, outer bank 9 ft by 6 ins.
(D) Avebury 11; bowl barrow, 15 paces by 3 ft, slight hollow in the centre of the mound. (2)
Avebury 16a: A barrow excavated by J Merewether (1820-50), which produced a decorated urn, is described as being 1/4 mile N of (SU 06 NE 57) and was probably one of this group. (3,4)
Avebury 12, SU 07536873; bowl barrow, 29.0m overall diameter, mound 1.8m high above 0.3m deep ditch.
Avebury 13; SU 07566873 saucer barrow 17.0m overall diameter, mound 0.4m high above 0.3m deep ditch. There is no evidence of an outer bank.
Avebury 10; SU 07566875; bowl barrow, 27.0m overall diameter, mound 2.0m high above 0.3m deep ditch which is destroyed in the NW.
Avebury 11, SU 07556874; bowl barrow 15.0m diameter and 1.2m high. No ditch can be traced. All are grass covered.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 from OS APs. (5)
The Bronze Age barrow, described by the previous authorities, have been mapped from air photographs. (6-7)

Details of Fox Covert 2 Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow 35m in diameter and 0.5m high. Scheduled.
ST 78487817 A round barrow, 25 paces in diameter and a foot high, apparently on an ancient field boundary (ST 77 NE 4) Found by Grinsell, 1949. (1)
This is a bowl barrow 0.6m high at ST 78417813. There is no trace of the field boundary. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)
Edited 23rd August 2023ce