Quarter Barrow

Nearest Town:Lynton (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SS82794749 / Sheet: 181

Added by Chance

Quarter Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[SS 82804748] Quarter Barrow (NR) Oare 3. A gutted bowl barrow, 17 paces in diameter and 2 1/2 ft.high. (2)
Only a rim of this barrow now remains. 1/2500 survey revised. SS 82794748. Oare 3. Gutted bowl barrow listed as Authy 2. SS 82793 47491 The remains of this barrow are in a deplorable condition. It is encroached on around the western side by thick coniferous plantation; stumps of old felled trees lie across it in the north-east and south west; its south east side is abutted by a fence and trackway and its interior is overgrown with reeds. This now makes it extremely difficult to assess and to obtain precise measurements.
It is situated on Twitchen Plain about 405m above OD on a slight saddle on the Culbone hill ridge roughly halfway between Yenworthy Common and Pittcombe Head. It is shown annotated Quarter Barrow in thick coniferous woodland on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.
The remains now consist of a circular turf and heather-covered stoney bank about 2.2m to 3m, 0.4m high externally and 0.7m high internally, enclosing an area approximately 7.6m diameter. Several large stones are evident protruding through the bank and there is a break, about 1.7m wide in the south. Probing showed the central area was stoney and as far as can be ascertained under its present condition, it apperas to have been robbed very cleanly (through the narrow break in the south) leaving a rather neat appearnace to the inside of bank. There is no evidence of, or further information about a cist, revealed by uprooting of trees during storms and there is no evidence of the spoil.