Tangeln (neu)

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Tangeln (neu)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tangeln (neu)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln (neu)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Tangeln (neu)</b>Posted by Nucleus

Another still unnumbered tomb was discovered in 2006 after hints from inhabitants. It is 800 meters southeast of Mellin and 700 meters south-southwest of Tangeln 5.

Most of the stones are said to have been taken away in the 1920s. The destruction is too strong to be associated with a particular type of tomb. The current state of preservation is very poor, only a few stones are still existing. A mound is missing because the tomb had been incorporated into a natural hill. A grave border can not be identified. The burial chamber is oriented east-west. Three wall stones and a capstone have been preserved above ground. The chamber is rectangular, 3.6 meters long and 2.3 meters wide.

To find this tomb, it is recommended to use a GPS device. Park at the (private) entranceway of Schloss Neumühle. A forest road starts left of the access. Follow the road slightly uphill for about 500 m. At the highest point, a path turns southwest sharply to the right. Follow this path, after 400 m you pass Tangeln 4 and 150 m further on Tangeln 5. 150 m after the turnoff to Tangeln 5 (that means 700 m after the sharp turn), another path turns off in a more southerly direction. Follow this path for about 570 m (last 50 m downhill) until you came to a T-junction. Turn right here further downhill and follow the narrow pass for about 70 m and look for a trail that leads up the left slope. Follow the trail and you should reach the tomb lies after about 100 m.

Visited April 2019