Trawsallt

• Blaen Marchnant

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (23km NE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Trawsallt</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The last of a quartet of cairns featuring upon my 'visit wish list' to this obscure upland wilderness between Teifi Pools and Cwm Ystwyth (the others having been Carn-y-Rhyrddod; Llan Ddu Fawr and Bryn Dafydd) this is another deceptively substantial monument, its obvious prehistoric foundation apparently dismissed by most - although to be fair the latest 1:25k mapping does depict the cairn in antiquarian typeface - owing to a large parasitical shelter augmenting an otherwise very low profile. It has to be noted that to not look at where one is treading is such an elementary error - and not a very good idea at all when walking rough terrain such as this - the significant circular footprint about as blatant a clue as a Citizen Cairn could wish for.

I approach via the minor road accessing the aforementioned Teifi Pools from Ffair-Rhos, a VERY rough (just about driveable) track/road branching northward near Tynfron farm to terminate within forestry beneath Llethr Brith (the latter possessing another cairn well worth seeking out). On foot now, the track meanders in a northeastern direction to eventually access Blaen-Marchnant. I circled across very boggy ground to the right in order to ascend the hillside beyond... in retrospect there are probably better routes.

The cairn is a great vantage point, Pumlumon naturally a prime focus. However, as with its companion monuments upon neighbouring tops, it is the sheer vibe here that impresses above all else. It would seem there are the remains of other monuments upon this hill top? To these eyes nothing was clear... however, I believe I possibly located one such overgrown monument downhill to the south(ish)....

Trawsallt summit cairn (aka Blaen Marchnant)

If obscure Mid Walian hilltops harbouring prehistoric secrets are your thang....