Garn, Banciau Duon

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Lampeter (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN69175295 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn, Banciau Duon</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Although located a little under a mile to the approx NNW of Pen y Corn's twin cairns to the south-east of Llanddewi Brefi, extensive intervening forestry ensures a visit to the prosaically-named Garn upon Banciau Duon is no simple extension, instead requiring an expedition in its own right.

The 1:25k map suggested a reasonably straightforward - if tedious - stomp across Bryn-y-rhyd to the southwest to bring one within striking distance. To be fair, this is how things turned out.... it was just the final 'getting to the summit' bit that proved to be a problem. A major, major problem at that, owing to perhaps the most dense forestry I've seen in many a year offering not a hint of a way through. The Citizen Cairn, therefore, attempted to circle around from the northeast via the Banciau Duon themselves... which, in retrospect is probably the best option. Needless to say, I retreated and ended up somehow wriggling a way through from the south.

The summit clearing - a long time a' coming - was worth the effort however.... the cairn, although disturbed through the imposition of a 'shelter'/enclosure sometime during the past (presumably not by walkers?), still significant, some 41ft in diameter, in fact. I even reckon the cairn displayed possible traces of a kerb-like structure? Furthermore, isolated within it's own Lost World, the vibe was truly incredible to behold, the ground covered by some of the thickest moss I've ever encountered. Anywhere. So copious, in fact, I would have sworn the laws of gravity had been suspended if I didn't know better, such was the 'spring' in the blissed-out traveller's step. But there you are. Not so much 'Walking on the Moon'..... rather bouncing around on, well, a bouncy castle, I guess? Hey, 'Walking like a Goon'?

All good things must end, however, and, loathe to endure more twig-induced punishment, I head north-eastward, thankfully managing to locate a somewhat easier route down. Well, sort of. Not that it was at all evident from ground level.

Incidentally, the professionals at Coflein have the following to say:

"A circular cairn, 12.5m in diameter & 0.6m high, having a drystone shelter, 3.0m in diameter, set NW of its centre, with a collapsed drystone-walled fold, 7.0m by 5.0m, set along its NE side." [J.Wiles 21.07.04]