Domen Milwyn

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (19km NE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Domen Milwyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The highest point of the narrow summit ridge of Domen Milwyn (1,821ft) is annotated upon current OS mapping with 'Cairn', albeit sans antiquarian typeface, this no doubt a reference to the substantial marker cairn seen from afar. Nevertheless, a closer look by those willing and able to make the rather taxing trek from Cwmystwyth will reveal a small, embedded footprint underlying the modern construct... to these (now rather experienced) eyes, pretty conclusive evidence of prehistoric ancestry.

Indeed, The Dyfed Archaeological Trust note: "Possible Bronze Age round barrow. Status unconfirmed." Bear in mind that, since the neighbouring peaks also possess their own Bronze Age monuments, the context is also right on the money. Clearly, what we have here crowning these unfashionably obscure hills is a pretty extensive Bronze Age cemetery. Who would have thought it?

In the Citizen Cairn's view, this unassuming remnant of our ancient heritage makes as fine a focal point as one could wish for when out and about in the hills of Mid Wales. Seekers of space and solitude will find it here. Yeah, despite being (quite literally) crossed by 'The Cambrian Way' long-distance path, I saw no one all day... notwithstanding it being a very hot June.

I did, however, receive a veritable lashing from a rather 'extended' summer shower during the ascent... not to mention one or two whilst enjoying a likewise extended sojourn on-site, lost within the melodrama of the all-pervading silence. The views to be had are first-rate, although those to the south penetrating the vastness of 'Wild Elenydd' may be too uncompromising for some tastes? If you do choose to come - and I believe the rewards are immense - please don't take this landscape lightly.

The swirling hill fog which paid a visit at one point eventually moved on to leave a fine afternoon. Nevertheless, I kept my compass bearing at the ready, just in case. These are NOT hills to be caught out in mist.

Domen Milwyn

Seek and ye shall find, as they say