Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (16km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN48613432 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugyn Amlwg, Mynydd Tre-beddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Possibly the (quite literally) hidden jewel in the area's crown, this large round cairn slumbers - out of sight, out of mind - within forestry now the location of a wind farm. Coflein, to be fair, doesn't give much to go on:

"A circular mound, c.32m in diameter, showing traces of disturbance" RCAHMW AP965050/64 - [J.Wiles 01.10.03]

Indeed, for me, it is the height of this substantial monument that is the salient factor here. One is left imagining what the scene would've been like, sans the trees? No doubt sweeping views etc. As it is, however, the 'forestry clearing' vibe is pretty intense, the surrounding foliage obscuring the nearby wind turbines towering overhead.

I approached heading south from the minor road allowing access to Blaen Gwyddgny... good idea to bring along a 1:25k map since the forestry ride is pretty overgrown and obscure. But then it would be, wouldn't it?

Pretty ironic that perhaps the largest monument in the area is the one no one can see... or almost no one.