Crug-y-Bwdran

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Lampeter (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN55633957 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crug-y-Bwdran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug-y-Bwdran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug-y-Bwdran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug-y-Bwdran</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug-y-Bwdran</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
First stop of what turns out to be a seriously FULL day exploring the many sites in the immediate locale.... and quite a good, upstanding hors d'oeuvres, if the truth be told. So much so that in any other situation I no doubt would have stayed for several hours. Quality vibe and substantial, if overgrown, cairn. Yeah, I do discern evidence of stonework within the thick, grassy mantle... so let's go with that.

Coflein reckons:

"Reported both as a round barrow and a cairn. Excavated in 1924, uncovering a stone kerb and yielding 16 fragments of urn". [J.Wiles 12.02.02]

Access is easy since the (very) minor road passes close by.

Crug-y-Bwdran, near Rhydcymerau