Menhir de Kerpenhir

• Menhir de Bob Saes

Added by markj99

Web searches for Menhir de Kerpenhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menhir de Kerpenhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kerpenhir</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kerpenhir</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 14.09.23

Menhir de Kerpenhir is a massive irregular standing stone on the coast c. 200m N of Société Nautique de Locmariaquer (Locmariaquer Sailing Club). The menhir is c. 3.5m high by 2.5m wide. It is orientated ENE-WSW on its broad faces.

Menhir de Kerpenhir is featured on page 160 of Le guide des mégalithes du Morbihan by Gabriel Le Cam. This book is an indispensible photographic record of 338 monuments in the Morbihan area.

There is a large car park off Route de Kerpenhir on Pointe de Kerpenhir, c. 2km SSE of Locmariaquer. Walk c. 40m N from the Car Park to reach a closed gate on the right. Follow a track W round the coast. After c. 350m turn left along a path. Follow this path W for c. 100m to reach Menhir de Kerpenhir.