St. Eval Airfield Stone

Nearest Town:Newquay (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW871680 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Web searches for St. Eval Airfield Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by ocifant <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>St. Eval Airfield Stone</b>Posted by phil

Visited 16.4.12

Very easy to visit; being right on the junction of a minor road on the south side of the airport. Parking is possible virtually next to the stone.

The stone was a lot bigger than I was expecting – approx 3m high x 1.5m across.
It is a pinky/white colour (the same as the stone at St Eval church) and has been concreted in at the base.

This is an attractive stone and well worth a look when in the area.
1st May 2012ce

I was up here today, having a poke around. As can be seen from the photo, the stone is now almost invisible in the undergrowth. I'd like to have seen the stone properly, it looks a monster.

Parking is easy, as there's a pull-in right next to the junction.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
11th July 2006ce

The large unworked stone was shown as a boundary marker on the 1840 tithe map. It was erected in it's present position in 1932 by the Royal Cornwall Society in 1932.

Easy access. Can be found to the south of the airfield. It stands in a side road, slow down as you drive along because you may easily miss this one.