Berwick St James

Nearest Town:Wilton (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU071393 / Sheet: 184

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish <b>Berwick St James</b>Posted by hamish

The Stones are at the center of the village on the corner of the lane leading to the Farmer's Shop.One is about 4ft 6ins tall and the other,which has had a lot of interest is on the other corner.I was talking to an elderly lady who told me she was brought up in the house by the tall stone,she said she never really took much notice of it or the other one.There has been a flurry of interest since the news article.

hamish Posted by hamish