Maen Pebyll

Fieldnotes

Visited 25th May 2003: This site got me more excited than Capel Garmon. What a great place! Everyone else stayed in the car and I pegged it off to take a close look at the stones. What remains appears to be a collapsed chamber, and the ploughed down remains of the barrow mound to the east of it. The views from up here are very dramatic, especially looking west towards the mountains. This must have been quite a place!

I didn't have much time at Maen Pebyll because the light was fading and I'd set my heart on visiting the Gwytherin Stones before we set of home. Well worth a visit though, if you don't mind slumbering megaliths.