Chûn Quoit

Fieldnotes

Parked on the A30 at more or less the same place as the previous day when visting Men an Tol and walked along a single track road for about 15/20 minutes. Just as we reached an old farm building a hail shower blew across - we sheltered in the lea of the building seriously considering turning back. The shower blew over; around the corner of the farm house and uphill a bit was the marker pointing up to Chun Castle. A steep uphill climb brought us to Chun Castle which is Iron Age though quite possibly built on an older site given its proximity to the Neolithic Chun Quoit. Reaching the Quoit was a breathtaking experience as it overlooks the sea. Once again I found myself making comparisons with the sites on the Beara Peninsula in West Cork where these ancient sites almost all look westward over the sea. There seems to be something intangible and forever just out of sight connecting these remote south westerly peninsulas. tjj Posted by tjj

Comments (2)

Superb. It's an exposed place up there when the rain cones in hard, but looks like you got some blue skies too. Lovely to see your pictures. Hope all is well with you x thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Thanks tsc. All well, hope with you too. Keep keeping on is my motto x tjj Posted by tjj