Wick Barrow

A comeback to ward off the gremlins.

(Story: Neil Churchman)

Superstitious managers at Hinkley Point Nuclear power station are hoping a 2 1/2 foot pixie will stamp out gremlins at the plant. Problems have plagued Hinkley Point for some time and last month the station was put out of action by floods. Part of the station was once a Bronze Age burial site and a mysterious mound, known as Pixie Mount has been left there overgrown and untouched.

A model pixie handed over when the plant was opened in 1966 was removed when Prince Charles toured the station 18 months ago. But now officials have decided the pixie should be brought back - just in case he was responsible for the floods on December 13. "Pixies don't like to be moved," said station manager Mr John Outram. "I don't think we will be moving him again."
From the Western Daily Press, 6th January 1982.

Wow, wonder if he's still there? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th January 2024ce
Well you'd like to think so. I was there a few years ago and the pixies were still being spoken of respectfully :)
No point in taking unnecessary risks when you're running a nuclear power station I say.