Whaley Bridge Stone

Fieldnotes

'The stone stands just shy of the top of a ridge known as Hawkhurst Head, on its easterly side. Flat-on facing the north east. It is a wide, low stone, of millstone, somewhat casually coming to a point about 3.5' tall. Jagged, and with a large shelf in one side.

A great view of the Goyt valley on that eastern side. Not visible from beside the stone but just a few metres back, beyond the wall that straddles the ridge, the great view continues. Grass covered hills, some trees. The stone itself stands in grass, kept short by sheep.

You can see the Dipping Stone on a nearby ridge to the west.

Just down slope to the north-west is a round raised earth structure, built into the slope, perhaps 4' tall, flat topped. about 10 paces across. Potentially its related to the standing stone'

- 16 May 2004

The 'OS Ref' for this site should be amended because 988814 puts the stone some way south of the ridge, which is misleading because it is actually on the other side of the ridge and closer to 988814