Achmore

Fieldnotes

Visited 1st August 2004: Achmore is now signposted from the road, but there's a degree of guesswork involved. You need to go through the gate, then ascend the hill bearing right. From the gate you can't see it, but you're aiming for a bench and an information board.

I'd strongly advise reading the information board before you leap off looking for stones. This isn't an easy site to interpret without a plan. The bench is a nice touch, with excellent views towards the pregnant 'Sleeping Beauty'.

Achmore is great! I loved it. The stones that remain buried in the peat fascinated me. It's a real insight into how parts of Calanais would have looked before the peat clearance. As for the stones and sockets that are clearly visible, some are in very good condition. There are excellent examples of stone sockets that are extremely clear and easy to match with their accompanying stones (all now fallen). If you're interested in how standing stones were planted this is a fantastic place to visit.
Edited 22nd February 2005ce