Wick Barrow

Folklore

Grinsell mentions the story of the broken peel (see below) in his 'Archaeology of Exmoor' (1970). He says that similar stories have been recorded in England - at Beedon Barrow for example, but that it has 'a Scandinavian flavour'. "Miss R.L. Tongue has mentioned another Scandinavian motif (the theft of a gold cup from the fairies) from the Quantock Hills, although apparently not connected with any barrow."
One final point needs to be added. The Wick Barrow tradition seems to have been first recorded for that site by Rev C. W. Whistler, Rector of Stockland Bristol from 1895 to 1909; he was also an energetic member of the Viking Society of Great Britain and Ireland, for which he was secretary for the Bridgwater area. Because of this the present writer just wonders how vivid his imagination was.
He thought Miss Tongue was quite imaginative too, I believe.

Oh how I would have loved to meet Mr Grinsell. He collects all this folklore but he is such a cynic. I'd like to think we would have got on well.