Lissyvigeen

Fieldnotes

Passing by through Killarney on my way home I thought I would pop by and see if it was possible to visit the circle. The farmer was walking up the lane so I was delighted to be given permission to go and see it.

My, my, my oh my... The area around the circle looks like its in the middle of a nuclear winter again, not a blade of grass left standing. Most of the tree cover around about half the henge has been cut down and thinned out, one tree has fallen directly onto one of the stones of the circle (though this may have been due to the storms) and to top it all off a large orange fibreglass 'roof' of something has been dumped inside the enclosure. I doubt things have ever been worse for this little circle. With some creativity I was able to get some nice shots of it, also some of the general state of the site.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam