Carnedd y Ddelw

Fieldnotes

This very substantial cairn adds added interest for any hillwalker en-route to the 3000ft high Carneddau peaks of Foel Fras, Foel Grach etc. Not that many of them even pause for breath, that is, save to discard another bloody banana skin! And these people reckon they love Nature, eh?

Postman's route is recommended, although longer variations beginning from Bont Newydd are also possible, with the added bonus of the great spectacle of the Aber Falls. Mind you TMA members could always make a diversion there afterwards. Probably the best bet unless you are unfeasibly fit and young, since an ascent from Bwlch Ddeufaen allows exploration of that fine valley, too.

Simply a great place to sit and, well, do nothing except take in the fabulous views whilst perched upon a Bronze Age cairn. Mmm, nice. Noticed remnants of what appeared to be a cist in the cairn centre, but suspect this may be modern tamperings due to the precarious footings? Perhaps not - see the Coflein extract below...

Note that the higher, but much less well preserved cairn upon Drum lies a little further up the ridge. Choose a fine day, or stick to the fence if mist should sweep in........

Coflein states 'A large mound of stones 60' in diameter and 5' high. In the centre is a hollow 5' deep exposing the upper part of an upright slab 1'6" long, possibly the remains of a cist or burial chamber. In the early years of the present century the capstone of a cist was said to be visible. A gold image 5 ins long is said to have been found at this cairn some time in the 18th century'.