Badbury Hill Camp

Fieldnotes

I visited this site about 3 years ago and really liked it! Easy to access (car park right next to site) and a short, flat walk through the trees to the Hillfort. It was a lovely sunny day and the light dappled through the trees giving respite from the heat. You can walk right around the entire site in about 15 minutes. Although not very high the views are not bad. When I visited there were several BMX types 'off roading' through the trees and unfortunately over some of the banks. In my opinion well worth a visit when in the area (the nearby Tithe Barn (N.T.) is also well worth checking out). Posted by CARL