Carn-Yr-Arian

No so much a visit, more a 'couldn't find it'!
I parked on the side of the minor road north of Ystradfellte (plenty of room) and trudged off into the trees. Luckily I was wearing my wellies because as soon as you get in amongst the conifers the ground is completely sodden with hidden puddles aplenty. It was difficult to see far ahead due to the density of the trees and despite my best efforts I was unable to see the Barrow. I know I was in the right area but this one escaped me I am afraid to report.
One piece of advice to anyone else that goes looking for the Barrow – make sure you wear your wellies!
2nd November 2010ce