Carn-Yr-Arian

Nearest Town:Aberdare (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN93901252 / Sheet: 160

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by mattbotwood <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by mattbotwood <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by mattbotwood <b>Carn-Yr-Arian</b>Posted by mattbotwood

Visited 1.10.15

The second stop-off on my mini tour of Brecon sites with my niece. When I tried to find this cairn 5 years ago I failed due to the trees. This time, as mattbotwood informed, the trees have been 'harvested' and the cairn is easily see from the road running past it. I can now see that the last time I visited I was looking in the wrong part of the plantation - no wonder I didn't find it!

There was no forestry work going on, the trees are all gone and only large piles of stacked timber remain. We parked on the grass verge and carefully picked our way through the sawn tree trunks and branches.

We soon reached this large cairn of grey stones which has a large hole in the centre where it has previously been dug into. I climbed right to the bottom (a fair drop) to look for any signs of a cist but couldn't see any. This is a fine (if mangled) cairn and well worth a visit. I am glad to have finally seen it.

I noticed that when the trees were growing thay had been planted in a circle around the cairn to protect it. Hopefully the same will be true when they plant the next generation of trees?
2nd October 2015ce

The cairn is now completely exposed and visible from the road. Currently inaccessible due to forestry operations but I will get a new image uploaded sometime soon. Posted by mattbotwood

Visited 16/2/15

This may be much more accessible in the future as they are currently starting work clearing the forest here. There were working diggers within 100m of this site creating a new forest clearing and if you use this new track you can get to the cairn without any risk of wet feet.

I took the opportunity today to capture a Google Photosphere so you can have a virtual look around yourselves: https://www.google.com/maps/views/view/109208834756377410190/gphoto/6116463123741184482
16th February 2015ce

I have visited this site several times in the last year and is relatively easy to find from the closest road if you have a GPS enabled OS map app for your phone, it is only 100m or so into the forest which is not as dark as it first seems (the map location of the cairn is very accurate despite it being in thick forest).

As previously noted the ground is usually very damp, so appropriate footwear is essential.

'Visited' 30.10.10
No so much a visit, more a 'couldn't find it'!
I parked on the side of the minor road north of Ystradfellte (plenty of room) and trudged off into the trees. Luckily I was wearing my wellies because as soon as you get in amongst the conifers the ground is completely sodden with hidden puddles aplenty. It was difficult to see far ahead due to the density of the trees and despite my best efforts I was unable to see the Barrow. I know I was in the right area but this one escaped me I am afraid to report.
One piece of advice to anyone else that goes looking for the Barrow – make sure you wear your wellies!
2nd November 2010ce

"Arian" means "silver", so perhaps there be treasure? Or there was until it got robbed...

Site description from Coflein:

"Located in a shallow hollow within a forestry plantation, the cairn measures 18m in diameter and up to 1.7m high with a hollow centre 1.6m depp where it has been robbed. There are traces of kerbing."