Cefn Brafle

Folklore

In a field called "Parc y Bigwrn," and in Pensarn farm, in the same parish [as Gwal y Filiast], are the remains of a cromlech destroyed about sixty years ago. Two of the supporting stones are still erect, and near them lie the remains of the rest of the chamber. One of them, nearest the hedge, is 8 1/2 ft. by 4 1/2 ft., the average thickness being 3 ft. Another was broken, about sixty years ago, into two parts, and one of them removed on a sledge drawn by six horses. All that now remain are six in number, including the part of the broken stone not removed. They vary in dimensions from 7 or 8 ft. to 4 ft. in length. Their average breadth is about 3 1/2 ft.

Our informant (John Jones), a man of more than eighty years of age, has always lived close to the spot. His memory and his character for veracity are equally good, and he remembers the capstone having been shifted from the west bearer; but had been told by his seniors that it had previously been horizontal, and was known as the table. It was subsequently thrown on the ground, where it now remains.

It may be as well to give the old man's exact words: "Yr oedd chwech ceffyl yn tynu y gareg, ac yr oedd y car llusg yn rhwygo y ffordd. Yr oedd yno tua 10 o ddynion wrth y gorchwyl, ac yr oeddent yn llawn braw pan yn cyffwrdd a'r gareg." The English of which is: "There were six horses drawing the stone, and the road was rent asunder. About ten men were engaged, and they were full of awe when touching the stone."

This superstitious dread of disturbing stones of this kind was once almost universal in the Principality as well as in Brittany, and is still felt by many of the country people.
From v III of Archaeologia Cambrensis (1872) 'Notes On Some South Wales Cromlechs' by E L Barnwell.