Twyn-y-Gaer (Trallong)

Enclosure

OS Ref (GB):   SN96993061 / Sheet: 160

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Twyn-y-Gaer (Trallong)

'Visited' 26.6.10.
I couldn't see any easy access leading to the top (no public right of way) and I didn't fancy a 'sneak' visit through the open fields. I couldn't make out a great deal from the lane despite the binoculars. One tor two possible earthworks near the summit.

Iron age defended enclosure and field system. Site description from Coflein:

"A univallate, sub-oval enclosure, set on the summit of a mountain spur. It is subdivided by a scarp and ditch with a central entrance. There are remains of subsidiary enclosures, fields or paddocks, to the south-west, covering an area of about100m by 80m. An embanked trackway leads away to the north-west."