Higher Ridgegate

Nearest Town:Macclesfield (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ955717 / Sheet: 118

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Higher Ridgegate</b>Posted by postman <b>Higher Ridgegate</b>Posted by postman <b>Higher Ridgegate</b>Posted by postman <b>Higher Ridgegate</b>Posted by postman

Southeast of Macclesfield is a small village called Langley, head east through the village until you get to a pub called the Leathers Smithy, opposite the Ridgegate reservoir, turn left immediately after the pub and continue up hill until you get to a small 3 space carpark. Now back track down the lane and the stone is in the field to your right..

The stone is about four and a half foot tall, not tall, but a pretty standard height in Cheshire. It is seemingly unworked in any way, there are no holes for gates and such.
The stone is about a mile south south east of Toothills barrow and stands on the edge of a small ridge and seems to ring true to me, in placing at least.
Due to thick cold fog the views were unseen today but on a clearer day would be "quite good".