Shanzie Farm

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Alyth (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO27915045 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shanzie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

If ever a site could be restored this might go down as a possible contender. A fantastic site with an uncovered souterrain. Fortunately the cross lintels, or at least some of the them are still there. In between the walls amongst the grass there is some form of flooring. There seems to have been entrances at both ends with some kind storage room in the middle, on the inside of the curve. If Barns of Airlie is 19 meters in length then Shanzie appears to me to be well over twenty meters. I tried looking for cup marks but unfortunately couldn't see any as the light was gradually beginning to fade.

Set on a wee hill across from Shanzie Farm this is a tremendous site with nice views south. With that done it was the odd route to the standing stone on the overlooking hill.

Thanks to John Easson and his father for this one. Spot on. The other sites they mentioned will be visited on the next visit to Angus/Perthshire. Park with permission at the farm. Once again the friendly owner told me of a few places including Barry Hill.