Scotland

Country

To make it easier for contributors to add new sites, the pages for Scotland are currently being reorganised according to the present Scottish Council areas.
A map of these can be seen on the Gazetteer for Scotland website.
  • Alba

See individual sites for details

Web searches for Scotland

Sites/Groups in this region:

65 posts
798 sites
Aberdeenshire County
7 posts
190 sites
Angus
1 post
83 sites
Argyll and Bute (Islands)
6 posts
397 sites
Argyll and Bute (Mainland)
306 sites
Central Scotland
10 posts
445 sites
Dumfries and Galloway
9 posts
62 sites
Fife
185 sites
Highland (Islands)
68 posts
748 sites
Highland (Mainland)
5 posts
103 sites
Moray
108 posts
332 sites
Orkney
33 posts
466 sites
Perth and Kinross
4 posts
118 sites
Scottish Borders
11 posts
85 sites
The Shetland Isles
1 post
43 sites
South Ayrshire
9 posts
69 sites
Stirling
2 posts
259 sites
The Western Isles

'Exciting' Stone Age discoveries in the Cairngorms

New research has uncovered rare evidence of people living in Scotland's mountains after the end of the last Ice Age.

More info :

Scotland's crannogs are older than Stonehenge

Archaeologists have discovered that some Scottish crannogs are thousands of years older than previously thought.

More info :

Artists draw on Scotland's Neolithic past

Artists have drawn on Scotland's Neolithic past to create a series of new illustrations.

More info :

Dig at one of Scotland's largest hunter-gatherer site

Archaeologists have carried out a dig at one of Scotland's biggest and most significant hunter-gatherer sites.

Warm weather reveals previously unknown archaeology

Archaeologists say recent dry weather has given them the best chance since 1976 to detect new sites from the air.

More info :

Archaeologists unearth amazing finds on Aberdeen bypass

Artefacts and structures found during archaeological excavations on the Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route project are shedding light on land use and settlement in the north east over the past 15,000 years, including Mesolithic pits, Roman bread ovens, prehistoric roundhouses and a cremation complex.

Full story here.

Climate change risk to 28 historic sites in Scotland

Landmark Scottish castles and chapels are among 28 historic sites at "very high risk" from climate change, according to a new report.

A further 160 properties were found to be at "high risk" from flooding, coastal erosion and slope instability.

Including some prehistoric sites in Shetland and Orkney.

Heritage 'angel' award winners revealed

The winners of the Scottish Heritage Angel awards have been revealed.

(Good to see Whithorn and in particular Leslie Merriman receive awards)

Stonehenge builders 'ate food from Scotland'

The "army of builders" of Stonehenge ate animals brought from as far away as the north east of Scotland, according to a new exhibition at the famous Neolithic site in Wiltshire.

Heritage 'angel' contenders across Scotland revealed

A shortlist of 12 nominees in four different categories has been revealed for the annual Scottish Heritage Angel Awards.

Whithorn Roundhouse worth a vote but then again they are all excellent.

"Return" of 2,500 yr old Ballachulish Goddess

History in the hills: on the trail of Scotland's prehistoric rock carvings

1speed Posted by 1speed

£65m Bill To Preserve Historic Sites

Digs Funded At 'Lost Kingdoms' In Scotland and Ireland

Great news!!!

Amateur archaeologist finds ‘phenomenal’ trove of rock engravings

"An amateur archaeologist has tracked down hundreds of prehistoric rock engravings in Scotland in what has been described as a “phenomenal” contribution to the understanding of Britain’s earliest artworks... continues...

Database of Scotland's ancient rock art to be created.

"A digital database of Scotland's Neolithic and early Bronze Age rock art is to be created.

About 6,000 rocks are known in Britain to have ancient cup and ring carvings. More than 2,000 of the sites are found in Scotland... continues...
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
Edited 1st July 2016ce

Nan Shepherd to appear on Scottish bank note

Great news! Scientist Mary Somerville too.

Robert Macfarlane, writer and Fellow of Emmanuel College, Cambridge, welcomed the choice of Ms Shepherd for the £5 note... continues...

Hunter-gatherers roamed Cairngorms 10,000 years ago

Excavations at sites deep in the glens, on the National Trust for Scotland’s (NTS) Mar Lodge Estate in Aberdeenshire, have produced radiocarbon dates which demonstrate a human presence as far back as 8,100 BCE.

Report:
The Scotsman
BBC News

Earliest evidence of the presence of humans in Scotland found in South Lanarkshire

From Historic Scotland:

9 April 2014 Archaeologists have uncovered the earliest evidence of the presence of humans in Scotland it was announced today... continues...

Scottish heritage bodies to merge

TWO of Scotland's main heritage bodies are to merge, it has been confirmed.

The Scottish Government published a strategy document for the "historic environment" yesterday as Fiona Hyslop, the culture secretary, launched a Bill to address the management of the nation's built heritage... continues...

RCAHMS Review Update (April)

News for the Scots to think about.

Scottish prehistoric mummies made from jigsaw of body parts

DNA tests on British prehistoric mummies revealed they were made of body parts from several different people, arranged to look like one person.

The four bodies discovered in 2001 on South Uist, in Scotland's Outer Hebrides were the first evidence in Britain of deliberate mummification... continues...
22nd August 2011ce
Edited 22nd August 2011ce

Scotland's World Heritage Sites Celebration Planned

Scotlands 5 World Heritage sites are to link up with a series of interactive events exploring the theme of cultural identity. Includes Neolithic Orkney.

More info :

21st March 2011ce

Reclusive American leaves Scotland his £2.5m fortune

A 79 year old recluse has left his fortune to the National Trust of Scotland. He had never visited apparently and his conception of Scotland was based on the film Brigadoon. His only friend, the barber, got the pug and a vet's bill.

Attractions Have Best Season On Record

Visitor numbers soar at the nation's historic sites.

Mentioned are Skara Brae plus Edinburgh and Urquhart Castles both at one time hillforts.

More info :

21st December 2010ce
Edited 21st December 2010ce

Scotland countryside petition

Ramblers Scotland is backing a petition to force a Scottish Government review on unsightly vehicular hill tracks and electrified deer fencing in the Scottish countryside. "Neither requires planning permission and both cause scars on our wild landscapes" says Helen todd, Ramblers Scotland's development officer... continues...

Mathematical analysis of Scottish Stone Art points to lost language?

At New Scientist web site:

"Elaborate symbols and ornate depictions of animals carved in stone by an ancient Scottish people have given up their secret – to mathematics. Statistical analysis reveals that the shapes are a forgotten written language... continues...
mascot Posted by mascot
1st April 2010ce
Edited 1st April 2010ce

Iron Age Gold Goes On Public View

Four solid gold Iron Age neck ornaments which were found by an amateur metal detector have gone on display. Here is the BBC video

Ancient arrowhead a 'chance find' at Sutherland school

Archaeologists have made what they described as a "chance discovery" of a stone arrowhead in the garden of a ruined schoolhouse in Sutherland.

Glasgow University Archaeological Research Division (Guard) said it may have been dropped by a hunter... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Canmore database modernized!

In a silent move, the RCAHMS switched to a state-of-the-art update of the good old Canmore database on 11th March 2009.
It really looks much better and there are obvious advantages over the old format like direct access instead of a log-in procedure and, when available, a 10-digit gridref... continues...
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Discovery & Excavation in Scotland online

Now downloadable at http://ads.ahds.ac.uk/catalogue/library/des/index.cfm as a .pdf for each year from 1947-2001. However these are facsimiles, so you really need to know which year you want as these won't be truly searchable
wideford Posted by wideford
23rd October 2007ce

10,000 historic sites at risk from climate change

MORE THAN 10,000 of the most important ancient and historical sites around Scotland's coastline are at risk of being destroyed by the storms and rising sea levels that will come with global warming.

Sites in jeopardy include the neolithic settlement of Skara Brae on Orkney and the prehistoric ruins at Jarlshof on Shetland... continues...
moss Posted by moss

J.W. Cursiter collection online

The Hunterian museum is re-assembling his(mostly Northern Isles) donation and adding this to their catalogue as they go http://www.huntsearch.gla.ac.uk
At present this is text-only but images will be added over the coming months
3rd August 2007ce

Scotland's magical ancient circles leave Stonehenge standing

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
3rd November 2006ce

Heatwave reveals Scotland's past

A heatwave has revealed fleeting traces of early settlements to historians taking a bird's eye view of Scotland... continues...
22nd August 2006ce
Edited 1st September 2007ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The name "Thunderbolt" was also given in Scotland to stone axes until within recent years. A finely formed axe of aphanite found in Berwickshire, and presented to the Museum in 1876, was obtained about twenty years before from a blacksmith in whose smithy it had long lain. It was known in the district as "the thunderbolt," and had probably been preserved in the belief that it had fallen from the sky.

In Shetland stone axes were said to protect from thunder the houses inwhich they were preserved. One found at Tingwall was acquired from an old woman in Scalloway, who believed it to be a "thunderbolt," and "of efficacy in averting evil from the dwelling in which it was kept;" while another, believed to have "fallen from the skies during a thunderstorm," was preserved in the belief that "it brought good luck to the house."

In the North-East of Scotland they "were coveted as the sure bringers of success, provided they were not allowed to fall to the ground."

In the British Museum there is a very fine axe of polished green quartz, mounted in silver, which is stated to have been sewed to a belt which was worn round the waist by a Scottish officer as a cure for kidney disease.

The late Sir Daniel Wilson mentions an interesting tradition regarding the large perforated stone hammers, which he says were popularly known in Scotland almost till the close of last century as "Purgatory Hammers," for the dead to knock with at the gates of Purgatory.
From 'Scottish Charms and Amulets' by Geo. F. Black. (In v27 of PSAS -1893, p433).
You can check out his sources in the footnotes at
11th June 2008ce

Mr. Stuart adverted to the varying circumstances under which flint arrowheads were found. The popular belief which long regarded them as "elf-darts," and which was not confined to Scotland, had been expressed by the well-known Scottish geographer, Robert Gordon of Straloch, about two centuries ago. After giving some details about them, he adds that these wonderful stones are sometimes found in the fields, and in public and beaten roads, but never by searching for them; to-day perhaps one will be found where yesterday nothing could be seen, and in the afternoon in places where before noon there was none, and this most freqently under clear skies and in summer days. He then gives instances related to him by a man and woman of credit, each of whom while riding found an arrowhead in their clothes in this unexpected way.
Described on p174 of 'The Gentleman's Magazine' Jan-June 1861.

MAINLAND SITES IN OLD ORKNEY NEWSPAPER REPORTS

Ackergill Links ND35NW 9
November 1st 1864 "The Orcadian" excavation of cists by Mr Laing April 24th 1866 "The Orcadian" Petrie says the mound is natural September 18th 1866 "The Orcadian" Laing gives reasons why Long Mound is not wholly natural

Birkle Hills ? ND35NW 5 ?
October 3rd 1865 "The Orcadian" from "John O'Groat's Journal"

Birkle Hills ND35NW 5
April 24th 1866 "The Orcadian"
September 18th 1866 "The Orcadian"
October 18th 1893 "Orkney Herald"

Dingwall
December 3rd 1870 "The Orcadian" previous Tuesday 2 E/W aligned cists found 6' apart in gravelly eminence at W end of Dingwall a few feet under clay subsoil. One disturbed previously, other had two decorated urns in fragments with human bones at eastern end

Ha' of Bowermadden ND26SW 7

Keiss North/White ND36SE 3 Keiss White Gate Broch

Keiss Road ND36SW 1 Churchyard Mound / Churchyard Road Broch / Kirk Toft

Keiss South ND36SE 2 Harbour Mound

Kettleburn ND35SW 11
November 8th 1864 "The Orcadian" from "John O'Groat's Journal" cists have been found in adjacent field on Long Hills ridge October 3rd 1865 "The Orcadian" from "John O'Groat's Journal" referred to as only properly explored broch in Caithness, dug by Henry Rhind

Kirkatahos
April 24th 1866 "The Orcadian" worked iron fragment found in chambered tomb in middle of Kirkatahos moor on hill/ridge

Long Hills
November 8th 1864 "The Orcadian" from "John O'Groat's Journal" in next field to Kettleburn broch 4' by 3' cinerary cist found on Long Hills ridge. Similar cists have come from the ridge in the past and a bronze brooch found in one by landowner James Henderson of Bilbister sent to Society of Antiquaries museum

Thurso ND16NW 17
July 22nd 1896 Orkney Herald" discovery location and description
Yarrows
November 1st 1864 "The Orcadian" roughly 2 years before Ackergill Links ND35NW 9 dug J.G.T. Sinclair of Ulbster excavated Bronze Age cist in conical mound on a hill summit in Yarrows with skeleton similarly interred with shore material brought from some distance away. Found with bronze spearhead, 10" long porphyry lance-head, black clay-slate.battle axe with 7" blade, porphyry knife and arrowheads, broken black stone knife and a mallet head broken at the ends

Wester Broch ? ND35NW 4 ?

Wester Broch ND35NW 4 Keiss Wester Broch
October 18th 1893 "Orkney Herald" reporters did not have time to look at
21st January 2016ce
Edited 21st January 2016ce

Insular stone Circles :-
In a talk on Wednesday by Colin Richards his subject was the Stone Circles in Orkney and Lewis, which contrary to expectation turned out to be of different natures and for different purposes. Those in Orkney are constructed of material from seperate areas (Stones of Stenness five different sandstones, Ring of Brodgar twelve different geologies in distinct segments of the circle that significantly aren't always curved arcs) whilst those on Lewis are built of rock from their immediate vicinity (also the evidence is that both Orcadian circles were intentionally incomplete, from which he infers the rituals of the construction were an end in themselves). His ?new idea is that those on Orkney had place as the key factor (place of origin, spatial community) whilst those on Lewis had folk as the key factor (family, dispersed community [moiety ?] }.
From which is extrapolated that our obsession with geometry and algnments isn't theirs, that what looks incomplete to us is meant as is, and that whatever comes after is most likely not the original intent, that being the construction process itself.

A short introduction to the Prehistoric Cairns of Scotland

Citizen Cairn's somewhat random selection of those enigmatic 'old piles of stone'. Guaranteed not to have included your favourite. Sorry about that :-)
1st May 2021ce
Edited 2nd May 2021ce

shoreUPDATE

The interactive website of SHARP, Scotland's Coastal Heritage At Risk Register. News, events, interactive map of the 940+ sites at highest risk. Report via it any deterioration. A useful and worthy resource. Some of those sites may undoubtedly be yet to added to TMA too.
spencer Posted by spencer

Rampant Scotland

A fine collection of Scottish archaeological websites, many with prehistoric-related contents
3rd December 2016ce

Forestry Commission For Scotland

Handy enough site this and some prehistoric places as well including Clune Wood.

The Heritage Journal: Scubi's Scottish Adventures: Part 4. Tomb of the Eagles

"I left Banks very happy and made my way to the Tomb of the Eagles. In comparison to Banks this place seems better organised in terms of signage and parking. I paid my entry fee (£6.80 I think it was) and was led into an adjoining room where a member of the staff was talking to a small group of visitors about the tomb."
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

The Heritage Journal: Scubi's Scottish Adventures: Part 3. Banks Tomb

"I was awoken at 5am by some other person arriving and parking right next to me with their radio blasting out… what is it with people and their need to make as much noise as possible regardless of what other people might think… I was very glad when the ferry arrived and I booked in, boarded and sat down somewhere quiet."

The Heritage Journal: Scubi's Scottish Adventures: Part 2

"After successfully transferring from train to bus and finally plane, I arrived in a reasonably sunny Inverness. It was about 4pm and after picking up the hire car I made my way towards the Bronze Age Clava Cairns, a short distance east from the city. On the way I noticed a sign for the Culloden battle field and decided to take a quick look (well, I was already going past it after all)..."

Archaic sculpturings of cups, circles, &c. upon stones and rocks in Scotland

Archaic sculpturings of cups, circles, &c. upon stones and rocks in Scotland, England and other countries

Sir J. Y. Simpson, Bart., M.D., D.C.L. - 1867

Download the complete book in pdf format

National Library of Scotland

Many old maps of Scotland, all searchable and zoom-inable, including 25 inch to the mile OS maps from 1855-1882. Luvly.

(As kindly tipped off by Branwen).

Above Scotland gallery

loads of photos taken from the new RCAHMS book of aerial photos, plenty to drool over
2nd January 2010ce

Historic Scotland

Another good site for researching Scottish sites
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt

Canmore

Great site for getting information on prehistoric monuments in Scotland.

Latest posts for Scotland

Showing 1-10 of 45,711 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Lundin Links (Standing Stones) — Folklore

At a little distance westward from Largo, in the middle of a park on the north side of the road, is the celebrated curiosity called 'The Standing Stanes O' Lundie.' Three tall straight sharp stones, resembling whales jaws more than any thing else, rear themselves at the distance of a few yards from each other, and, though several yards high, are supposed to pierce the ground to same depth. According to the common people, they are monuments to the memory of three Danish generals slain here in battle; but it is more probable they are of Roman origin, it being the site of a Roman town.

Robert Chambers, 1827

Murthly Castle (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

Near Murthly, north of Perth, there is a standing stone of which the tradition is that a man brave enough to move it would find a chest with a black dog sitting on it, guarding it. it is said that the schoolmaster's sons once shifted the stone with gunpowder but were terrified by the dog so put the stone back again. Katherine Briggs gives this

'on the authority of the Rev. Routledge Bell, who had it from one of his parishioners.'

The stone to which the tradition refers is probably Murthly Castle Standing Stone, Little Dunkeld. It is unusual to find a dog among supernatural treasure-guardians which are far more often birds, including eagles, and black cocks or hens, although the fairytale The Tinderbox features three guardian dogs, each progressively larger until the third has

'eyes as big as mill-wheels'

The colour black is generally the sign of a diabolic presence, but in England phantom Black Dogs could sometimes perform a protective function to travellers on lonely roads.

The Lore Of Scotland - A Guide To Scottish Legends

Westwood & Kingshill

Macduff's Cross (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

Near Newburgh once stood Macduff's Cross, a 'rude upright stone'. The common legend, recorded by Robert Chambers in 1827, was that Malcolm Canmore endowed Macduff, Thane Of Fife, with three privileges, in recognition of his help in deposing Macbeth. First, he and his heirs should have the honour of placing the crown on the king's head at any coronation; secondly, whenever the royal standard was displayed in battle they should lead the vanguard of the army;

'and, lastly, that any person related to him within the ninth degree of kindred, having committed homicide without premeditation, should, upon flying to this obelisk and paying a certain fine, obtain remission of his crime'.

The cross was said to retain its sacred character almost until the Reformation, when it was demolished as a relic of popery; anyone who is interested, says Chambers,

'may still see the block of stone in which it was fixed, together with many tumuli, or mounds, said to contain the bodies of such refugees as, having failed to prove their consanguinity to Macduff, were sacrificed on the spot by their enraged pursuers'.

The block or pedestal can still be seen, in the field between the roads leading to Easter Lumbennie and Auchternuchty.

The privilege was invoked successfully at least once, if we believe the horror story of John Melville's death at Glenbervie, Aberdeenshire, when the laird of Arbuthnott claimed immunity on this account.

Robert Chambers

Burrow Head (Promontory Fort) — Folklore

The sun was setting on a fine summer's evening and the peasantry were returning from labour, when, on the side of a green hill, appeared a procession of thousands of apparently little boys, habited in mantles of green, freckled with light. One, taller than the rest, ran before them, and seemed to enter the hill, and again appeared at its summit. This was repeated three times, and all vanished. The peasantry, who beheld it, called, 'The Fareweel o' the Fairies to the Burrow Hill'.

Remains Of Nithsdale and Galloway Song (1810) by R. H. Cromek

Over Durdie (Hillfort) — Links

Canmore

Superb aerial photography.

Over Durdie (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Not much remains of the fort at Over Durdie but what a place it must have been if aerial photography is anything to go by.

After the misfortunes of hunting for cairns in the lower regions of Pole Hill, I headed over to Over Durdie where I was given permission to park by the owners.

From the farm I headed east, downhill then uphill via jumping a couple of fences. Not much of the ramparts remain, a broken circular rampart barely exists (bits have been ploughed out), a small patch of erosion shows some stonework, on the south the remains of a wall can be seen. The forts interior is featureless, however there are a load of sites on the other side of the River Tay that can be seen.

After the battering of gorse, furze, anything that has jabby stuff it was good to get some proper walking done.

Worth a look.

Law Hill (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

NO1722126230

The best preserved of the hut circles. Follow the route to Law Hill Hillfort and this will be the first hut circle seen. Walls are at least 2m wide and stand at an average height of 0.4m, many stones still sit in place, with the entrance in the north west.

NO1708326185

On the slopes leading to the fort, sadly has field clearance or the remains of other hut circles dumped inside. It still stands at 11m wide with walls at almost 4m wide, 0.5m tall. The probable entrance is on the east.

NO1706726257

The furthest north of the hut circles that I visited before darkness descended. It is almost 13m wide and has a well defined wall. What I thought might be an entrance on the west is probably recent damage.

There are a few more hut circles in the area, however by the time I reached the car it was getting dark. A good time to be heading home.

Callanish (Standing Stones) — Links

Drone footage by Scott Davies

Found this while surfing online - as you do. Talented man with very little recognition. Always the way, right?
2nd March 2024ce

Cairnholy (Chambered Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cairnholy</b>Posted by Dark Galloway<b>Cairnholy</b>Posted by Dark Galloway Posted by Dark Galloway