Cryn Fryn

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN97676227 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cryn Fryn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Well, what do you know? After some 30 years traipsing around The Cwmdeuddwr Hills, it comes as a pleasant if not considerable surprise to (finally) stumble across this beauty of a site on my 'whatever list', tucked away beside Cryn Fryn farm overlooking a particularly sinuous course of the River Wye.... or at least it would if not for the copious foliage around about these parts.

Located a little over a mile to the approx south of Llanwrthwl, a public footpath-cum farm track accesses the environs from the minor 'dead-end' road, where it is currently possible to park a car nearby without any undue fuss. The cairn, in my opinion, is worth such an extended wait, featuring not only significant remnants of a kerb, but a well-preserved cist with capstone deposited beside into the bargain.

Coflein has this to say:

"A cairn, 12m in diameter and 0.5m high, having a central cist, was one of a pair of similar monuments, the other... at SN97646226, having been destroyed between 1971 and 1978. [RCAHMW AP965027/52 - J.Wiles 23.04.02]"

Yes indeed, there were once two of these beauties. How sad that the 'rebel' luvvie protesters so prevalent these days were not around back then to lay down in front of the bulldozers? Then again, just where IS Wales, darling?

Cryn Fryn, near Llanwrthwl, Powys.

One outta two 'aint bad, I guess. Especially when the survivor is this good.