Osmigarry

Nearest Town:Uig (8km SSE)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Osmigarry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Osmigarry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Osmigarry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Osmigarry</b>Posted by markj99

There is a standing stone on the SE verge of the A855 Portree road c. 50 yards NE of the Skye Museum of Island Life. Osmigarry Standing Stone is a broad irregular pillar reaching c. 5 feet high. The stone has gravitas and the patina of antiquity, but it has no provenance. It is not marked on OS Mapping or listed in Canmore. Despite this, I think it's physical presence merits a listing as a standing stone. A recumbent stone, c. 4 feet long lies on the NW verge of the A855, opposite Osmigarry Standing Stone. Perhaps it was originally erect, one of a pair of standing stones. Posted by markj99