Melancoose Round

• Colan Round

Nearest Town:Newquay (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SW864617 / Sheet: 200

Add folklore Add folklore
No I don't know if this happened at the Round. But if local military pixies were going to live anywhere, you'd think it would be here. I suppose he might have meant they were wearing red clothes, like soldiers - this is a comparison you read elsewhere.
An old man at Newquay told me that a Farmer Lane, who lived near Colan about forty or fifty years ago, was riding his horse one night to his farm, when numbers of soldiers sprang up on the horse, all over it. The man said they were very small. I forgot to ask how they were known to be soldiers. - Miss Barbara C. Spooner.
The Cornish Guardian quoting the journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 28th May 1915.

Historic England

Includes a photo of the round from 2008. I suppose the fact the road goes through it suggests it's the original route to the round?!