The Witches Grave

Nearest Town:Uig (80km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Witches Grave</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Witches Grave is a beautiful site in a beautiful location and came as a complete surprise, I'd expected another Trossary. Walking from the church I headed south on B888 and jumped the fence when just about level with the turbine. Head east up the hill, jump a few fences and the remains of the chamber will soon be visible.

To the north east is Loch Aisebhat, straight north is Dun Trossary (near the odd shaped church) and to the east is Coire Bhienn.

Almost all of the cairn material has been removed, a sizeable footprint remains with one or two stones suggesting kerbs. As for the chamber four uprights remain and they are impressive, to me, despite its reasonably small size.

Well worth a look.