Kildonan

Crannog

• Mill Loch

Nearest Town:Uig (74km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF74452723 / Sheet: 22

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kildonan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kildonan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kildonan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kildonan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kildonan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

In July 2022 Kildonan was re-classified as a crannog as Neolithic pottery. It sits just over 45 meters from the west bank of Loch a' Mhuilin, being connected by a surviving. Water levels were slightly higher on my visit so getting onto the crannog was impossible as the last 10m of causeway were below water and I'd on the wrong footwear.

The 20m wide crannog now houses its fallen walls.

Easy to find, I parked at the nearby museum and walked south back down the A865, a small track heading east leads to the causeway.

Bring correct footwear.

2nd January 2024ce