Loch Bornish

Nearest Town:Uig (75km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF72392954 / Sheet: 22

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Bornish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Bornish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Bornish</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Bornish</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After visiting the dun at Upper Loch Bornish I made my way back to minor road I'd left to continue westwards. Parking isn't a problem, St Mary's RC Church has a very handy carpark.

From the church head back to the track and keep going west to jump the gate. The cairn is small being 6m wide by 0.4 high. It is grass covered, as usual the local greenkeepers have done an excellent job, with two stones in the middle. These are probably what remains of a cist.

After a quick look round I decided to look for the standing stone at Sligeanach. Heading south I crossed over some sand dunes before heading across some very flat land. After looking around for ages I enlisted the help of two cyclists camping near the Hebridean Way. Even with their help it was a lost cause. The stone is probably hidden beneath the sands.

Nice to find the cairn, frustrating about the standing stone.

2nd January 2024ce