Cill Donnain

Nearest Town:Uig (74km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cill Donnain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cill Donnain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cill Donnain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cill Donnain</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Situated next to the museum car park at Kildonan is a reconstruction of an outline of an Iron Age Wheelhouse. Originally it would have been situated at Cill Donnain, near the vanishing standing stone at Sligeanach. However this one didn't escape and was captured in 1990.

A nice addition to the museum.

3rd January 2024ce
Edited 3rd January 2024ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
You can see the reconstructed outline of an Iron Age aisled wheelhouse which was excavated in 1990. Built in 200AD, this is a small example, with an internal diameter of 6.5 metres, but it lay on the edge of a much larger settlement. It probably had seven internal stone piers and a rectangular heart.

Car Park Noticeboard
3rd January 2024ce