Dun A' Bhuilg

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR70387479 / Sheets: 61, 62

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhuilg</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The second last leg of the a circular walk took me back to the road, heading east from Ardnaw Cairn, to walk southwards down the hill past Kilmory Chapel. Walk past the house surrounded in trees and the hillfort will be easily spied. It is an easy climb, east, to get to fort, best approached from the north-east.

The east defences are a cliff, part of the north east defences are similar - the entrance to fort is also in the north east - it's not very steep, a gentle slope.

Massive walling, in places over 3m wide, at some stage surrounded the oval shaped site, 26m by 18m. As per usual in these parts a marker cairn was built on top of the southern wall.

Tremendous views into Kilmory Bay, over to Jura / Islay and north to the sea lochs.