The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Wales   Gwynedd  

Mynydd Rhiw

Ancient Mine / Quarry

<b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by rdavymedImage © rdavymed
Also known as:
  • Mynydd y Rhiw

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (15km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH234299 / Sheet: 123
Latitude:52° 50' 13.98" N
Longitude:   4° 37' 19.69" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Mynydd Rhiw</b>Posted by rdavymed

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This possibly refers to the stone-walled square holy well at SH242294, just called 'Ffynnon Sant' on Coflein.
Myrddin Fardd* [..] mentioned Ffynnon Cefn Lleithfan,, or the Well of the Lleithfan Ridge, on the eastern slope of Mynydd y Rhiw, in the parish of Bryncroes, in the west of Lleyn. In the case of this well it is necessary, when going to it and coming from it, to be careful not to utter a word to anybody, or to turn to look back. What one has to do at the well is to bathe the warts with a rag or clout which has grease on it. When that is done, the clout with the grease has to be carefully concealed beneath the stone at the mouth of the well. This brings to my mind the fact that I have, more than once, years ago, noticed rags underneath stones in the water flowing from wells in Wales, and sometimes thrust into holes in the walls of wells, but I had no notion how they came there.
*aka Dr John Jones. Myrddin was his 'bardic' name. From p61 of
Sacred Wells in Wales
John Rhys; T. E. Morris
Folklore, Vol. 4, No. 1. (Mar., 1893), pp. 55-79.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th March 2007ce
Edited 26th March 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Walks


At the top of this page is a description of how to get to Mynydd Rhiw, and some photos of the cairns on the top.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th June 2003ce