Macbeth's Stone

Nearest Town:Alyth (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO280435 / Sheet: 53

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Macbeth's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Macbeth's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Macbeth's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Macbeth's Stone</b>Posted by hamish

The stone stands nearly 4m tall, and is quite an impressive sight. There are cupmarks on both main faces of the stone, 4 or 5 on the north face, and quite a number on the southern face. Unfortunately, it has also suffered from vandalism with some names and initials carved on the eastern portion, along with (more suitably), a thistle... nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

I almost forgot,there are cupmarks on the stone. hamish Posted by hamish
9th August 2002ce

After looking at the fine and user friendly museum at Meigle-follow the signs to Belmont Castle,pass the entrance and at the next left park.Go in the gate and at 50 metres follow the path on the right,you cannot miss the stone it is about 5 metres tall. hamish Posted by hamish

Add folklore Add folklore
MacBeth's name is strongly linked with this area. Birnam Wood lies up by Dunkeld, there are traces of a hill fort on Dunsinane Hill a few kilometres SSE, and a nearby hill to this is still named King's Seat. Despite the bad press he received from the Saxon playwright, Shakespeare (who never visited Scotland, and was sucking up to the Stewart monarchy), MacBeth is regarded as one of the better monarchs of Scotland during the troubled times he lived in. He reigned for 17 years, and was the penultimate Celtic King of Scots. He managed to visit Rome on pilgrimage in 1050, when it was reported that he 'scattered money like seed to the poor'. He is described thus in the prophecy of Saint Berchan:

'The ruddy faced king... will possess Scotland.
The strong one was fair, yellow-haired and tall.