Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (21km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO109703 / Sheet: 43

Added by hamish

Web searches for Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Old Kirk (Spittal of Glenshee)</b>Posted by hamish

A fairly easy site to access and worth a stop off on the long road to / from Aberdeen.

Park at the church and take the path running along the riverside to the left of the church.
Once you have walked past the church you have to scramble up the grass hill to get to the stone.

The stone is approx 1.7m tall x 0.5m wide.
The stone has white, yellow and green lichen on it – very pretty!

There are wonderful views to be had down the valley overlooking the river and mountains and an old stone bridge.
27th July 2012ce

This stone stands on small hill behind Glenshee kirk,there is a farm track by the kirk go along about 100mtrs and up 1 back 2 to the top.The views are great all round.There is a candle and flower gift in memory of a woman called Sheila,there was a small stone, last time I was here,with the words-RIP Sheila on it.
After your visit you must go to the Spittalfor refreshments.There are kilt clad young men and pretty young women to help you to choose some wonderful cake and coffee,or a Scots measure of malt if needed.
hamish Posted by hamish