The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Northern England   Durham and Northumbria   Northumberland  

Midstead

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Midstead</b>Posted by Sarah DylImage © Sarah Dyl
Also known as:
  • Jenny's Lantern Hill

Nearest Town:Alnwick (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU124155 / Sheet: 81
Latitude:55° 25' 59.11" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 14.47" W

Added by rockartuk


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Midstead</b>Posted by Sarah Dyl <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Midstead</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Midstead</b>Posted by Hob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A handily convenient little panel, close to the road, just a short hop up the slope. The motifs were not immediately apparent, as someone had placed small rocks ver them, presumably in an effort to protect them from the elements. This had the advantage of providing a good spot fo a spder to make a nest in one of the cups. It was probably a bit surprised when it the stone lifted up and a hippy started peering at it with a camera.

There are faint traces of an older. Much more heavily eroded CnR, perhaps implying that like the nearby Hunterheugh panels, this one was re-carved at some point. It's difficult to say, though the peckmarks on the lower CnR are clearer, it could jut be because it's been covered over, whilst the others have been exposed.
Hob Posted by Hob
16th July 2005ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
According to some folklorists, the name "Jenny-wi't'-lantern" is a Northumbrian term for Will-o-the-wisps.

Earthlights? Faultlines? Rock art? Hmmm.
Hob Posted by Hob
25th January 2005ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Archsearch: Jenny's Lantern Hill


ADS Record ID - NSMR03-4375
wideford Posted by wideford
16th January 2004ce
Edited 16th January 2004ce

Webshots Community: Midstead, Morwick Cliff


Photos by rockartuk.
wideford Posted by wideford
15th January 2004ce
Edited 15th January 2004ce