Gallow Hill Wood

• Gallowhill Wood

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO168360 / Sheet: 53

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallow Hill Wood</b>Posted by hamish <b>Gallow Hill Wood</b>Posted by hamish <b>Gallow Hill Wood</b>Posted by hamish <b>Gallow Hill Wood</b>Posted by hamish

This wee circle is on the south western edge of Gallowhill Wood and is quite easy to find.If you are coming south on the A93 turn left at the Cargill cross road,after three quaters of a mile take the left and keep an eye out for East Gallowhill.Turn left here and park after the house.I asked at the house if this was ok and it was.The lady of the house didn't know of a stone circle in the area and asked me to let her know if I found it.
Walk down the lane about 150 mtrs to where the lane bends and on the bend is a four barred wooden gate.follw the right hand edge of the field for about 100mtrs and you cannot miss the circle.The first stone makes it easy to climb the fence as it is halfway under it,the other stones are flat and one is split.It may have been done deliberately.
I went back to the house to report my findings,the lady was surprised that it was there as she had lived there for some time.She then asked me how long it had been there?????????????????????.
hamish Posted by hamish