Yadlee Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Dunbar (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT654673 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

<b>Yadlee Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin <b>Yadlee Stone Circle</b>Posted by Martin

Way up on this moor, in the middle of these hills, seven small stones form an oval 9 metres EW, 8 metres NS. The stones are all set on edge or end, as many of the Whiteadder monuments. They only rise to a maximum height of about 25 cm. Along the northern arc of the circle I can see three earthfast stones (four have been reported) and approximately 10 metres west are another three stones (also earthfast).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on the 1:25000 map. This circle is high up in the Lammermuir Hills and according to MacLean in his "Standing Stones of the Lothians" is made up of seven stones with a diameter of 27 foot, only about 8 inches above ground level. Burl classifies this as a Plain Ring. Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones