Menzion Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Biggar (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT093238 / Sheet: 72

Added by Martin

Web searches for Menzion Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menzion Standing Stones</b>Posted by Martin <b>Menzion Standing Stones</b>Posted by Martin <b>Menzion Standing Stones</b>Posted by Martin <b>Menzion Standing Stones</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 6/8/04
Approximately 130 m WSW of the Giants Stones there are two, now recumbent, stones lying behind a row of trees next to the road. The largest is lying NE/SW and is 2 m long by 1.1 m wide by about 40 cm thick. There is more moss and lichen growth on the NE end of this huge stones- was this originally the top? Just 10 cm away, but now completely covered in moss and grass (and I only found it after stubbing my boot on it!) is another large stones- this one is approximately 1.6 m square. Just 4 m to the S of this pair, another smaller stone lies- 95 cm by 87 cm by 20 cm. There is no mention of three stones in either the Royal Commission or OS reports from 1956 to 1972. Could there possibly have stood another trio of standing stones just S of the Giants Stones?

RCAHMS 1967:
A quarter of a mile NE of Menzion farmhouse, the road to Tweedsmuir passes between two standing stones. The more northerly stone, situated 10 yds W of the roadway measures about 2 ft. 3 in square at ground level and stands to a height of 2 ft 6 in. The other stone is 25 yds SE of the first and 12 yds E of the roadway. It, too, is almost square on plan, measuring about 2 ft 2 in along each side at ground level, and stands to a height of 2 ft.

And the OS report from 1972;
There are no standing stones in the area which is now under forestry but at NT 0938 2388 are two weathered recumbent stones measuring 1.9m x 1.0m x 0.4m and 1.4m x 0.9m x 0.3m which may have formerly been erect.

Ancient Stones